St Johns Anglican Church & Long Gully School

3-7 Symons Street, HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 41540

Statement of Significance

St. John's Anglican Church, built in 1889 from the designs of architect A. Rodgers and built by contractor O.H. Carlson to replace an earlier 1869 - 70 church, has high local significance as an important part of community life in Healesville for over a century. The Parish Hall is of local significance as a building with associations with the Church community, and also with the early history of Long Gully/Tarrawarra.

Description

The features on this site include: the original weatherboard church, with new brown brick extension; the Californian Bungalow-style residence, the timber parish hall, and some mature trees.

St Johns Anglican Church is a small Gothic style weatherboard building with an unsympathetic brown brick extension at its east end set directly onto Symons Street. The intact original weatherboard church building is in good condition, and is painted cream with green eaves and architraves.

The church building has a pleasing façade provided by simple but decorative elements in the roofing and gable. The church has a very steep iron gable roof with wave shaped fretwork at the front of the gable. A belfry is mounted on top of the gable, holding a cross at its peak. A finial, also mounted on the gable, is located just in front of this structure. A low vestry with three windows facing the street, and a small central gable with a sloping roof, echoing the upper roofline, completes the front details of the church. A mature plane tree, standing in the western front corner of the block, frames the building. Timber buttresses support the west exterior wall of the church, and stairs leading to the altar area of the church are also located on this west wall.

The interior of the church is intact and contains original features such as timber pews, metal plaques mounted on its walls and three stained glass windows depicting saints on both its long (east and west) walls. Another stained glass window is mounted in the recess at the northern end of the church where the altar is positioned. The painted timber lining of the church is intact and in good condition.

Immediately beside the church at No. 3 Symons Street is a weatherboard house built in Californian Bungalow style, the residence for the vicar. It was not recorded in detail but appears to be in fair condition.

A timber parish hall is located on the slope behind the church. It is made of weatherboards, covered with fibro sheeting. It has an iron roof and sash windows, and has been extensively modified over the years, including an extension for a kitchen on its west elevation. The interior of the large single-room hall, is lined with timber and has a good timber floor. The Hall is in sound but fair condition.

According to the Healesville & District Historical Society, the Parish Hall is one of two buildings moved to this site from the former Long Gully/Tarrawarra School. The original school was on the corner of Long Gully Road and the Old Healesville Road. The school opened in a rented building on 9th April 1875. In 1876 a portable wooden building consisting of a classroom with a two-room residence attached was obtained. In 1892 it was closed and it appears that one or parts of both buildings went to St Johns Anglican Church in Healesville for use as a Sunday School/Hall. This building was removed in 1988 to make way for the new hall extension at St Johns.

Another timber building was shifted from Long Gully to the corner of School Lane and Old Healesville Road. It was incoporated with the Church of England building there in 1901. This Church building was shifted to St Johns Anglican Church in Healesville in the late 1930s for use as a hall. This is probably the Parish Hall building which stands on the site today.

A number of other mature trees are located around the church property including an oak at the very back of the allotment, behind the hall. A peppercorn tree stands beside the front of the brown brick extension.