St Hilda's Church

457 Macclesfield - Yellingbo Road, Macclesfield VIC 3782 - Property No 63089

Statement of Significance

St. Hilda's Church, opened in 1904, has high local significance as an example of the many churches built in the small villages of the Dandenongs last century and in the early years of the present century. This church was one of the first township buildings in Macclesfield, which was settled in the 1860s by gold prospectors from the abandoned Emerald Diggings. St. Hilda's has significance for its associations with the Brodrick family, who raised funds to build the church and helped run the district coaching service.

Description

St Hilda's Anglican Church is set on a sloping site overlooking Macclesfield Road to the east. The grounds have largely been cleared, although some mature trees remain on the site's boundary. The Church Hall is also located on site, directly behind St. Hilda's Church which obscures it from the driveway entrance. It is a more recent development which is similar in scale, form and material.

The modest timber church is built in the Federation Gothic style and has a rectangular plan with a steep gabled roof and a small skillion roofed section to the west. The skillion roofed addition incorporates a second, smaller gabled roof to highlight the Church's west-facing entrance. The west facade of the Church is symmetrical, with centrally located, pointed arch timber double doors, flanked by a large, pointed arch, multi pane window to either side.

The north and south facades are almost identical and include two, regularly spaced pointed arch windows to the gable roofed section of the Church, and a single, more modestly proportioned one to the skillion roofed section. The windows are multi-paned and include simple timber tracery within the upper, arched window. The south facade incorporates an additional door close to the front corner while the east facade has a centrally located pointed arch window to match those on the side elevations.

The Church appears to be relatively intact, although the skillion roofed addition may be a later extension.