St David's Presbyterian Church (former)

35 CHURCH ROAD, WOORI YALLOCK, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

St. David's, built at Woori Yallock in 1908, has high local significance as one of the earliest Presbyterian churches built in the Upper Yarra area. Other early Presbyterian Churches built in Upper Yarra were the Hoddles Creek Church in 1905 and St. Andrew's at Warburton in 1908.

Pioneer district families associated with the Woori Yallock church included the Fergusons, Lawrences, Gilmours, Douthies and Mc Aleeses. It retains it's 1936 porch and leadlight window and a pulpit built by Rev. JF Sims, a pioneer student minister. Now known as "Old St David's Church", the property is a private residence owned by Graham Dawson, a builder, and his wife, Valmai, who are restoring the 1908 building.

Description

The former St David's Presbyterian church in Church Road, Woori Yallock is now in the process of being transformed into a private residence. The church building dates from 1908, with major changes occurring in c1936 when the entry porch was added, and then in recent years when a building was moved to the site and attached to one side of the church to serve as a Sunday School. All of these additions remain, although the Sunday School addition has been transformed by the addition of a pitched roof. The building has then been further extended by the addition of a two storey wing, which adopts a form strongly reminiscent of the church.

The church remains substantially intact externally and internally, retaining its overall form, weatherboard cladding, doors and windows. Internally, the church is lined with bead-edged boards forming a dado, with plywood sheet and timber straps on the upper walls. The roof trusses are exposed. The church will form part of the house, and internally changes are being made to enable this to happen. The owners are keen to maintain the internal volumes of the space and as many features as possible.