Shire of Lillydale Offices (fmr)

35-37 Castella Street Lilydale, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The oldest Shire Offices in the region. They have played a vital role in the development of the Lillydale municipality and are of an interesting design, typical of Victoria's more elaborate public buildings of the 1880's. (Tansley, 1978)

Typically boom style in design, the offices are also fairly typically planned and detailed and are a representative example of reasonably modest shire offices of the period. The design is also somewhat conservative in detailing. (RNE, 005701)

Lilydale Shire Offices and Council Chamber of 1889 in rendered brick work of neo-classical detail with a rusticated ground floor and on the upper floor elaborate pilasters and window pediments surmounted by a central arched feature, (the later single storey additions are excluded). (National Trust citation as quoted by Tansley, 1978)

Description

The two-storey building is constructed of local bricks and limestone. The roof covering is of corrugated iron which is hidden from view behind the elaborate front facade. (Tansley, 1978) The stuccoed building is comprised of five bays with a symmetrical facade decorated with smooth rusticated piers to ground level and Corinthian pilasters above. Pedimented hoods on consoles decorate the upper windows and cornices, string courses and parapet are other features. (RNE, 005701)