Sherbrooke House

13 Sherbrooke Road (Cnr Poet's Lane), Sherbrooke VIC 3789 - Property No 58679

Statement of Significance

This property has high local significance as the former Children's Convalescent Cottage opened in 1936, with important links with the Children's Hospital in Melbourne. Funded by Charles Wilson, a Melbourne philanthropist, the building was constructed to rehabilitate children from the inner suburbs whose health had been affected by the deprivations of the Depression. The former convalescent cottage has architectural interest as an aftercare building designed in a domestic style, more like a 1930s house than a hospital. It illustrates popular views of the period about the health benefits of sunshine, fresh air and good food, particularly within a rural environment. The Cottage has historical significance for its associations with Charles Wilson and with Sister Ann Milburn, the popular Matron who introduced the convalescing children to the "joys of the bush". Externally, the building has been considerably altered.

Description

Sherbrooke House, built in the Old English style, dates from the 1930s. The formerly substantial building has undergone a series of extensions and alterations with only parts of the original building still evident to the exterior of the building on the south elevation. It is currently used as a reception centre.

The building is visible from Sherbrooke Road, but well set back from it on a substantial block within a landscaped setting. Access to the building is from nearby Poets Lane. There are a number of mature trees and shrubs in the grounds, including a row of mature pines which act as a windbreak and continue north-west towards nearby Burnham Beeches. A number of modern cabin-like buildings are located on the property providing accommodation associated with the reception centre.

Sherbrooke House has asymmetrical massing and is dominated by a series of intersecting steeply pitched, tiled, gabled roofs overshadowing rendered brick walls. A steeply sloped transverse gable roof continues the length of the building and extends south to encompass a recessed verandah to much of the south facade . In recent years the verandah has been enclosed and the original external wall removed to incorporate the verandah space within the building's interior.

To the north-west corner of the south facade a projecting gabled bay extends from the ridge line. The facade has a rendered gable end with a simple timber bargeboard. There is no roof overhang. The gable end is delineated by a centrally located, small vertical rectangular diamond pane window. Below the eaves line is a projecting bay window which includes banks of casements. Adjacent to this projecting bay is the former portico, marking the original main entrance to the building. It projects beyond the verandah line and was originally open to three sides. Brick pillars mark each corner and are connected by stepped brick flat arches to each side. The portico has a modestly proportioned hipped, tiled roof which extends from the main gabled roof well below the ridge line. The portico openings have been glassed in and incorporated within the interior of the building.

To the north and west of Sherbrooke House recent additions extend from the original building, each dating from a different period. The interior has been entirely altered.