Sherbrooke Forest

70A Monbulk Road, SHERBROOKE VIC 3789 - Property No 57571

Statement of Significance

Sherbrooke Forest has State significance as a forest reserve since 1907, when it was known as Sherbrooke State Forest, becoming a park in 1958 and, from 1987, part of the Dandenong Ranges National Park. A major feature of Sherbrooke Forest is the remnant Mountain Ash trees, which are among the world's tallest flowering plants growing some 100 metres tall and living up to 500 years. Sherbrooke Forest has historical significance for its long history of use and appreciation by Melbourne people and as an important tourist destination. It has important historical associations with Ray Littlejohn and Ambrose Pratt, and there are memorials to both men within Sherbrooke Forest. Littlejohn was the first successful photographer of lyrebirds and made the first live radio broadcast of lyrebirds. Pratt, novelist, journalist and businessman, and author of The Lore of the Lyrebirds in 1933, was President of the Royal Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria between 1921 and 1936 and then Vice-Chairman of the Zoological Board of Victoria.

Description

Sherbrooke Forest is a much-loved Melbourne icon. Sherbrooke Forest covers the southern area of the Dandenong Ranges National Park from Selby in the south to Sherbrooke in the north. The largest section of Dandenong Ranges National Park, Sherbrooke occupies over 800 hectares of the park's total 3,215 hectares.(Parks Victoria, n.d.)

The main attraction of the park is its mountain ash forests, lush gullies and its reputation as a place to see lyrebirds. Its features include a network of walking tracks to picturesque sites such as the Sherbrooke Falls. O'Donohue Picnic Ground, Grants Picnic Ground and the Sherbrooke Picnic Ground are all favourites with visitors. Grants Picnic Ground has a kiosk built probably in the 1950s/60s, a contemporary flat roofed building clad in flagstones. It has long been a popular place to feed parrots.

The Littlejohn memorial seat is located in a walking track to the east of the O'Donohue Picnic Ground. It is a stone seat with brass plaque on one end, and was erected in memory of Ray Littlejohn who studied the lyrebirds in the forest (see History). The seat is simple in form, a long bench shape, slightly curved, and solid to the ground. The broadcast area used by Littlejohn is located near O'Donohue track, not far from the Sherbrooke Picnic Ground.