The Red Mill

62 Monbulk Road, Belgrave VIC 3160 - Property No 57569

What is of significance?

The Red Mill, 62 Monbulk Road, Belgrave and the model of the red windmill which is attached to the building.

The Red Mill, 62 Monbulk Road, Belgrave is of local historical and social significance.

Why is it significant?

Of local historical and social significance as a popular café and landmark during the 1940s and 50s and a manifestation of the popularity of tourism to the Dandenongs.

It has a role in the artistic community as home to the Sherbrooke Art Gallery which is focussed on the work of local artists.

RNE Criterion A.4

Description

A single storey weatherboard building with a corrugated iron roof and a broad gable end facing the street with strapped fibro-cement infill and timber lattice below the apex. There is a splayed ingoing entrance to the centre flanked by large fixed sash timber-framed windows. Skillion verandahs along the side elevations have been enclosed and there is a small addition to the left hand side. The building is connected to an adjacent single-storey weatherboard cottage which has a corrugated iron roof and strapped fibro-cement infill to gable ends. The front verandah to the cottage has been enclosed with fibro-cement sheet.