Selby General Store

117 Belgrave-Gembrook Road, Selby VIC 3159 - Property No 59638

Statement of Significance

The Selby General Store has high local significance as an important district business located near the Selby railway station, which has served local customers and tourists from the 1920s, when Selby was said to have a greater weekend population than Belgrave.

Description

The Selby General Store is located within the small commercial centre of Selby on the Belgrave Gembrook Road, close to the Selby railway station. It includes a rectangular plan, gable roofed building with a more recent skillion roofed addition to the west. The single storey shop is raised above street level and has a narrow, elevated walkway extending the length of the General Store with a modern cantilevered verandah overhead.

The General Store is a single fronted shop dating from the 1930s with a gable end roof form and a symmetrical facade. The gable end has a fibrous cement cladding with strapped timber to the edges and a small triangular lattice vent below the apex of the gable. There is a minimal roof overhang with boxed eaves.

The symmetrical shopfront has a centrally located, recessed front door with splayed panels to either side, flanked by large rectangular windows. The openings are timber framed with multi-pane highlight opaque glass windows. Materials include fibrous cement sheet to the southern elevation and timber boards to the east.

The more recent addition to the west has a similarly detailed symmetrical shopfront, with a central, recessed door and square windows. The skillion roof is obscured from the street by a gabled parapet decorated with vertical timber straps.

The interior of the shop retains some of its original features including a pressed metal ceiling beaded timber dado. The former external wall to the west includes openings providing access to the modern extension.