School Teachers House (fmr) and Garden

1 St Johns Road, Warburton VIC 3799 - Property No 69111

Statement of Significance

The former School Teacher's House at 1 St. Johns Road has high local significance as the home during the First World War years of William Bleakley popular Head Teacher of State School No. 1485 at Warburton from 1907-1918. Bleakley set up a School Committee at Warburton, said to have been an early model for the modern school committee system, and established a pine plantation, orchard and agricultural experimental plots at the school, which predated the Young Farmers Clubs movement. He later taught Manning Clark, the distinguished Australian historian, during his early years at Belgrave State School.

Description

The former school teacher's house is a double-fronted timber house set high above the river on a steeply sloping site. In appearance the house is late Victorian, with its elaborate entry door featuring side and highlight windows, its tall, paired double-hung sash windows and gable set into the main roof to mark the entry. There are verandahs on two sides. The underfloor area is enclosed by weatherboards. It is set within a mature gardens, with a number of large trees (include a white poplar close to the house) and a well planted understorey.

The house appears substantially intact externally. There is an extension to the rear, and a small part of the verandah has been filled in. Presumably, a long flight of stairs once enabled access to this main entry, however these no longer remain. The verandah also seems to have lost some of its expected detailing, for example a cast iron or timber frieze, and the balustrade detail may be more recent.