Saxton Tree

1780 Little Yarra Road POWELLTOWN, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

This oak tree at Gilderoy, a sawmilling area, has high local significance for its associations with Tom Saxton, an early Upper Yarra selector and sawmiller, who ran his own mill, A.T. Saxton and Sons, Hydraulic Sawmills, at Gilderoy during the early 1920s. Tom is said to have planted the tree, the Saxton family of 12 (Tom, his wife and 10 children) enjoying picnics under it. The oak tree survived the many district bushfires.

Description

The Saxton tree has not been inspected by the consultants. It is believed that the oak tree survives. The house was burnt in a fire some years ago, however its site may have archaeological potential. The tree will be inspected and photographed by the Upper Yarra Historical Society.

Physical Conditions: Not known

Integrity: Not known