Sassafras Antique Shops (3)

359 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, SASSAFRAS VIC 3787 - Property No 68573

Statement of Significance

These three shops have local significance as part of the Sassafras shopping centre. Their location has historical significance as the site in the 1920s of the old Viola Cafe, corner milk bar, and boarding house lounge, converted in the late 1950s or early 1960s by the Jones family into the present three antique shops. Despite the changes to the shops over the years, they retain the character of the early Hills shops.

Description

Sassafras Antique Shop is a rectangular plan single storey building on the corner of Prince Street and Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, within the small commercial centre of Sassafras. The building incorporates two separate businesses and is built to the street line.

From the street the building appears as three separate, gable-roofed shops, timber framed and clad with weatherboards and cement sheet. The development sequence is a little different, with two detached building having been joined by a small addition. The northern building (on the corner of Prince Street) has been internally divided, one half forming a corner shop and the other being internally linked to the southern building by the extension.

The owner advises that the buildings have been changed over the years. His father renovated the front of the building in the late 1950s or early 1960s, changing the doors, windows and wall cladding. (Peter Jones, 1999: pers. comm.)