Rostrevor

411 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road SASSAFRAS - Property Number 57656, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

'Rostrevor' at 411 Mount Dandenong Tourist Road, Sassafras.

How is it significant?

'Rostrevor', 411 Mount Dendenong Tourist Road, Sassafras, is of local historic and social significance.

Why is it significant?

Of local historic and social significance because the house is an representative or rare example of the once numerous guest houses in the Dandenongs during the 1920s. 'Rostrevor' was probably purpose-built as a guest house which singles it out from other grand houses which were converted for the purpose.

RNE Criteria A.4, D.2.

Description

A substantial weatherboard building on a prominent corner site above Mt Dandenong Tourist Road. It has a gabled corrugated iron roof with a gabled dormer balcony to the centre. The roof also has ornate timber bargeboards and timber finials to the main gable ends and a corbelled brick chimney with twin terracotta pots. A skillion roofed verandah extending along the front elevation has been enclosed. At street level is an early weatherboard garage with ornate bargeboards similar to the main house.