Ross Gallery

2 Wallaby Avenue, Sassafras VIC 3787 - Property No 59127

farming families, a local school teacher and a district guesthouse

owner. Its Sunday School was moved over the road to become the Sassafras

Hall, which with the former church (now Ross Gallery), forms part of the

Sassafras township.

Description

The former Sassafras Methodist Church is situated on the crest of the hill to the south end of the Sassafras commercial centre, overlooking the small shopping strip. The surrounding land has been terraced to accommodate a carpark to the north and a formal garden to the rear. The building has been extended from the east facade and the complex is currently used as a function centre.

The former Church is a rectangular plan timber building with a steep gabled roof and minimal ornamentation. Access to the Church is via an enclosed porch extending from the east facade which replicates the form and detail of the Church. The roofs to each section have a small overhang and are edged with scalloped timber bargeboards. The north and south elevations are delineated by two pointed arch windows with simple timber surrounds.

The interior of the former Church has been retained, but is substantially altered. While the timber beams, pews and timber panelling remain, the removal of the west wall has altered the interior, incorporating it within the larger dining space of the rear extension.

The extensions to the former Church imitate the form of the building with gable roof and weatherboard cladding.