St Aloysius Catholic Church

20 Sayle Street, Yarra Glen VIC 3775 - Property No 39163

Statement of Significance

St. Aloysius, which has changed little over the years, has high local significance as an 1890 timber church built on land provided by and with the financial assistance from William Herbert (owner of Point Pleasant homestead) and the wealthy district winegrowers, Paul de Castella of Chateau Yering and Hubert de Castella of St. Hubert's winery. The Farrells, who owned Yarra Glen's Grand Hotel, were also prominent district parishioners.

Description

Located on a small grassed allotment in Sayle Street, St Aloysius is a weatherboard church with an iron gable roof. It has decorative timber work on its front (eastern) gable, and a steel cross mounted on top of the front gable. Paintwork for the building is cream with light olive trim. Along the church's northern and southern sides are four rectangular side windows with a triple arch motif at their top.

At the rear is the sanctuary. In general, the building appears to be a relatively intact late-19th century weatherboard church. A new entrance/porch has been built at the front of the church, with an iron skillion roof and plain timber double doors, which is not especially sympathetic to the original construction. Roses and agapanthus have been newly planted at the church's entrance, and new indigenous plantings have been established in the carpark.