Richard Stockdale House

3229 Warburton Highway, Warburton VIC 3229 - Property No 45334

Statement of Significance

The brick house at 3229 Warburton Highway has high local significance as the second, more substantial residence built c1918 by Richard Stockdale, successful Melbourne building contractor and prominent Warburton district resident. Stockdale was President of Warburton Progress Association in 1918 and Upper Yarra Shire Councillor from 1921-23. He is buried in the Upper Yarra Cemetery.

Description

This fine, early Interwar Bungalow is located on the edge on Warburton, in a rural setting. In appearance it is a "town house", two storey, brick and probably architect-designed, and quite unlike other buildings of the same period in Warburton.

The house is generally rectangular in plan, with a dominant front portico on both levels, part of which provided a carriage or car entry. Notable design features include the paired piers used on the portico, strong horizontal banding created by the rendered string courses, paired sash windows and dark stone sills (basalt?), tall, tapering chimneys and hipped terracotta tiled roof.

The house is set well-back from the road, within a mature garden setting. No external alterations are apparent.