Reefton Township Site

Warburton-Woods Point Road, Reefton VIC 3799

Statement of Significance

Reefton Township Site has high local significance as one of the former goldmining towns in the Upper Yarra area. Goldfield remains include the battery site and the remains of sluicing, water races and mine dumps.

Description

Reefton township site is located around the intersection of the Warburton - Woods Point Road and the road to the Upper Yarra Dam. Research is required to document the extent of the township and the associated goldmining activities, and its link to the nearby mines at Little Yankee Jim's Creek.

Field inspection of the Reefton township area revealed several features of interest including a gold battery site, retaining the dam and shed containing the battery on the flats behind the Minifer house on the corner of the two roads. This and the house opposite have been identified as worthy of further consideration for their heritage value.

The subdivided areas (an old and inappropriate subdivision) along Armstrong Creek Road may also relate to the early goldmining settlement pattern. In addition, there are said to be extensive remains throughout the surrounding bush including water races, tracks and areas of diggings.

Physical Conditions: Not known

Integrity: Not able to assess