Real Thing Crafts and Noel's Piehouse Café

4 Parsons Lane, OLINDA VIC 3788 - Property No 20068

Statement of Significance

This pair of commercial buildings, one built post-1939 and the other a c1913 residence, have high local significance as important components in the Olinda township streetscape. Their histories demonstrate the changing nature of that streetscape.

Description

Noel's Pie House is located within Olinda's commercial centre and was built after 1939. The Pie House is a single storey, twentieth century, rendered brick building which encompasses three shopfronts. It has a rendered parapet delineated by capped pilasters to mark the extent of each shopfront. The central, and largest shop is crowned with a rendered pediment. Both the pediment and extent of the building are marked with decorative spherical elements.

The street facade has large, rectangular, plate glass windows with multi-pane highlight windows above. The entrance to each shopfront is recessed and includes splayed panels to either side. The central shop has double doors to the entrance, while the smaller shop either side have single doors.

The recently constructed verandah has a bullnose profile and is lined with corrugated iron. Decorative carved brackets flank each square section, timber verandah post.

Immediately west of Noel's Pie House, but separated from it by a narrow alley, is The Real Thing Craft Centre, which was also built after 1939. It is a modestly scaled, single storey, narrow shop built to the street line. It has a rectangular plan with a symmetrical facade dominated by a timber-lined gable end roof form.

The shopfront has timber framed, multi pane windows with a base of face brickwork to each side of the centrally located entrance. The cantilevered gable end is supported on regularly spaced decorative timber brackets. The horizontal timber lining boards to the gable end have been scalloped to imitate the profile of timber shingles.