Rathrone House

204-206 Maroondah Highway (Nicholson Street), HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 40852/3/4

Statement of Significance

Rathrone House has high local significance as a former boarding house owned from 1890 or earlier by popular Healesville Constable Michael Tevlin, and run most of the time by family members. The Tevlins' boarding house was an important early township commercial building, and was one of a number of such properties owned and operated by the Tevlin family. The building is contributory to historical character of the Nicholson Street streetscape in the Healesville township.

Description

The former Rathrone House is a double storey brick building with two shop fronts and residence above. Its front elevation is painted white and has four arch shaped windows set into the front elevation on the upper floor. One of the upper storey windows at 206 has been altered. The front elevation has a very plain pediment and overall treatment. The shop at 206 appears to have a more intact shop front, while the shop at 204 has a completely new shop front. Despite the appearance of two separate shops (from the street), there is an open connecting doorway between the two and they currently operate as a single business. The footpath outside the shops is covered by a new bull nose verandah supported by new turned timber posts.