R J Hamer Forest Arboretum & Woolrich Nursery Lookout

Chalet Road, Olinda-Monbulk Road, Olinda VIC 3788

Statement of Significance

R J Hamer Forest Aboretum (including the Woolrich Nursery Lookout) is of local significance as a tangible example of the fire protection planning that resulted from the disastrous 1962 Dandenongs fires, and as a place that expresses the Garden State philosophy of Rupert Hamer, then Premier of Victoria. It is also valued for its aesthetic and landscape qualities, and as part of a group with the adjoining Olinda State Forest and National Rhododendron Garden.

Description

R J Hamer Arboretum is located near Olinda township, in the heart of the Dandenong Ranges. It is a large forest arboretum containing exotic and indigenous plantings, and covering 120 hectares.

The Aboretum contains more than 22,000 exotic trees (over 200 species), including eucalypts from other parts of Australia. The arboretum blends these exotic plantings with those of the surrounding mountain ash forest landscape. There is an extensive network of paths throughout the arboretum, and walkers, horseriders and cyclists are encouraged to use this network. (Maynes, 1997)

Within the Aboretum is an old dam on the headwaters of the creek that is thought may be part of the township water supply (Workshop Place Record Sheet M2/24) . Above the Aboretum is the Woolrich Nursery Lookout which offers views to the ranges.(Workshop Place Record Sheet M5/29).