Queen's Park, The Nook and The Nook Monument

Maroondah Highway, HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No S05982

Statement of Significance

Queen's Park, gazetted in 1886, has high local significance as a popular recreational place for more than a century. After the arrival of the railway, many schools, business firms, clubs and Sunday schools held their annual picnics at Queen's Park, hiring special trains to bring the picnickers from the city to Healesville. Dancing, band concerts, banquets and cricket matches were among amusements provided for visitors to Queen's Park. The Nook, which is part of Queen's Park, has high local significance, also, as a picnic place and popular beauty spot. The Nook memorial has local significance as a monument to WW2, Korea and Vietnam veterans.

Description

Queens Park is a public recreation area bounded by the Maroondah Highway, Badger Creek Road and Don Road and the Grace Burn. A range of facilities are located within the park including a public swimming pool, a sports oval, tennis courts, a BMX track, a skateboard rink and a range of picnic tables, barbecue areas and toilets. There are large areas of lawn with mature exotic and native trees throughout the park.

The Nook is a small patch of land separated from Queens Park by the Maroondah Highway. It is roughly the shape of a half circle bordered by a small bend in the Grace Burn and the Highway. Its size is approximately a quarter of an acre and is located adjacent to the Healesville RSL.

The Nook is a monument dedicated to Australian service men and women who served overseas between 1945-1973. The tree-lined creek and the verdant quality of the area immediately surrounding the monument creates a distinct and relatively tranquil atmosphere. The white painted monument is Victorian in appearance and used to be a fountain. The top of the old fountain is shaped like an urn or dish on a stem, and is mounted on a plinth which stands on a stepped platform. From the plinth protrudes the old spout of the fountain, and attached to the plinth is the commemorative plaque.

Since the affixing of this plaque the fountain has been converted into a war memorial and is used for memorial services. The plaque, established by the Shire of Healesville, records the conflicts in which Australian personnel have served after the Second World War and up to 1973. These include participation in B.C.O.F. in Japan, and involvement in other conflicts in Korea, the Malayan Emergency, Sabah/Sarawak, the Malayan Peninsula and Vietnam. A flagpole is positioned near the monument, and a number of nearby mature exotic plantings give shade and a peaceful atmosphere to the Nook.