Progress Hall and associated buildings

127 Colby Drive, Belgrave Heights VIC 3160 - Property No M60281/SO3518

and Hall, opened in 1929 and 1936, and moved to the present site in

1995. All three have been popular community buildings over many years,

and form part of an important township precinct with the nearby Uniting

and Anglican Churches.

Description

Progress Hall, east of the small Belgrave Heights commercial strip, comprises three buildings which date from the 1920s. The buildings are set around a grassed square bounded to the north by Colby Drive. Mature, indigenous trees line the rear of the property, while the central square remains largely cleared.

The Hall and associated buildings are similar in design, construction and scale and are connected to one another by a raised pathway which borders the internal square. It is likely that the building to the west of the development was a Church.

The rectangular plan, single storey buildings are constructed from timber with corrugated iron gable roofs and exposed rafters to the overhang. Both Progress Hall and the former Church have a small gable roofed, one room extension at the front which echoes the roof line of the main building. Later alterations to Progress Hall have engulfed this built-in entrance hall, continuing the roofline around the building to the east to incorporate a skillion roof extension. A single brick chimney has also been incorporated within this addition.

Original windows have been retained within Progress Hall and the former Church. These include some multi-pane, gothic arched, timber frame windows and some rectangular, double windows with a rectangular highlight to the Church.