Mimosa

113 Cave Hill Road, Lilydale VIC 3140 - Property No 1228

Statement of Significance

Mimosa has high local significance as a century old brick residence built in the early 1890s and associated at first with the Joyce and Hill families, district pioneers. More recently it has been the home of the Poyners, a well-known Lilydale family.

Description

This single-storey brick house, built in several stages, is set within a lovely cottage garden. The earliest part of the house is a symmetrical, double-fronted house with a hipped roof. Extensions to the rear in perhaps the 1910s/20s have added several more rooms. On the south side of the house, the extensions continue the same form as the original. Of the north side, the extensions include a projecting wing with a gabled roof. The verandah extends on three sides of the house, linking the earliest and later sections. The verandah roof, supported on metal rails, has an unusually deep curve, creating a tent-like sense of enclosure. It is in need of repair.

Externally, the major change to the house is the painting of the face brickwork.