Powelltown Union Church

1650 Little Yarra Road (Main Road), Powelltown VIC 3797 - Property No 48671

Statement of Significance

Powelltown Union Church, built in 1927, has high local significance as one of the few Union Churches remaining in Victoria. It has significance, too, for its associations with Powelltown, once a major Upper Yarra timber town and the second largest town in the region. Many of the families associated with the construction of the church were employed in the Powelltown Mill, then the largest mill in the State. The timber for the building was provided by the Victorian Hardware Company, and it was built with the voluntary labour of the people of the town. District families associated with the Union Church included the Ingrams (Chris Ingram was the Mill Manager), the Gribbles, Bells, Witnishes and Bostocks. The church's original Minute Book dating from 1927 is an important heritage item.

Description

The Powelltown Union Church is a simple timber Gothic church, with pointed arched windows on the front and side facades, an enclosed porch with double doors to the front and side, and a timber bellcote with large louvred openings. The windows are multi-paned with an opening highlight window at the top. The rippled mauve glazing may be recent. There is a lower gable-roofed section at the rear which may be an extension. The weatherboard cladding includes later bull-nosed boards on the front facade, with square-sawn on the balance of the building. Some of the weatherboards on the rear section may be split boards.

A small section of a simple timber picket fence remains, along with a few garden remnants along this fenceline.

The church appears substantially intact and is in good condition.