Potter's Cottage

2 Kerrs Lane and Wellington Road (corner), Lysterfield VIC 3804 - Property No 61162

during the 1920s and 1930s Depression years. The Cottage is

architecturally significant for its unusual combination of humble

construction materials and the careful attention paid to the decorative

detail in its unusually fine timber detailing to the verandah and roofline.

Description

This is a modest cottage built during the Depression in 1933 (Edna Philpot, daughter of the builder, Chris Potter) set within a landscaped garden, overlooking Wellington Road. The original, simple timber gate to the property remains, however the original structure to the lych gate has been demolished. (E Philpot, pers. comm.)

The rectangular plan, single storey house has a symmetrical facade, with a transverse gable roof of corrugated iron. The walls are constructed from local timber (E Philpot, pers. comm.) and are clad with small ripple corrugated iron made from flattened kerosene tins.

The facade is delineated by a centrally located entrance with projecting gable porch, flared timber bargeboards and fine timber fretwork. Brick bases support the square section timber verandah posts. A set of vertical timber framed windows with fine, decorative, timber mullions flank the porch, and are shaded by fixed corrugated overhangs, one of which is missing. An exposed, stepped brick chimney is located on the west wall, and two skillion roofed additions are located to the southern, rear facade.

The cottage is unusual for its combination of humble construction materials and the careful attention paid to decorative detail.