Police Stables & Station/Residence (fmr), Yarra Glen

1-3 Sayle Street, YARRA GLEN VIC 3775 - Property No 39166

Statement of Significance

The former Yarra Glen police stables and police station/residence have high local significance as the place from which the district's Mounted Police Corps operated between 1886 and 1944. The Victorian Police Force, formed in 1852, found that mounted police were most appropriate in the "wide and sparsely settled Victorian country side" and were used for catching bushrangers, escorting prisoners and as gold escorts.

Description

Located to the rear (west) of a house on the corner of Sayle Street and Oliver Street, the former Yarra Glen Police Stables are now used as a work shed. The weatherboard and iron building has been extensively repaired and restored by its present owners. This stables building was once one of several stables in this area, but is the only one remaining.

The building has two sections. The northern half of the shed was the early police stables while the southern half of the shed was added after the Second World War. The two sections are clearly visible. An iron gable roof covers the entire building although the shingles from the roof of the police stable are still in place under the iron. The original interior timber slatted walls of the police stables have been retained, including an inner wall separating the two parts of the shed. The entire eastern wall has been replaced with weatherboards, and weatherboards line the western wall, creating a small passageway between the old wall and the new. The original stable doors in the eastern wall have been replaced with standard doors, and windows have been inserted into the front elevation.

A concrete slab floor has been laid, replacing the original floor which is thought to have been made of hand-made bricks. The building is in a sound condition, and despite these modifications retains substantial amounts of its original fabric from its time as a police stables.

The stables building stands behind a weatherboard house facing Sayle Street. The house appears to date to the 1890s, and has been extensively refurbished by the present owners. Although not as early as the stables, the house is thought to have housed the police station/residence, then a post office, bank and private residence.