Cement Creek Plantation

Warburton (near) VIC 3799

Statement of Significance

The Cement Creek plantation is of state significance due to its associations with the extensive revegetation program conducted by the MMBW in the 1920s and 1930s, following clearing of areas of the forested catchments through fires and logging. It demonstrates the scientific knowledge and availability of seed at that time, when the understanding of mountain ash regeneration was not well developed and the attitude towards revegetation with exotic tree species probably also reflected nineteenth century cultural attitudes towards aesthetic plantings. (McCann 1993: 127; Historic Places Branch)

The plantations of particular interest for its use as part of the Board's forest hydrology research program, established in the 1940s and commenced at Coranderrk in the 1950s. The plantation represents the Board's utilisation of conifer species already growing in the Cement Creek catchment, in order to acquire comparative data on canopy interception. (McCann 1993: 127)

The caretaker's residence is associated with an earlier phase of settlement when the area was farmed. (McCann 1993: 127)

Description

An extensive plantation containing plots of Californian Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens), Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) and Pinus radiata, with access tracks intersecting the plantation. The plantation is adjacent to the Cement Creek caretaker's residence. Marking tape, numbered plot pegs, and collars on tree trunks can be observed throughout the plantation. The collars or tubing are placed around selected tree trunks, and were originally used to collect runoff via a hose into a measuring drum. (McCann 1993: 127)

The caretaker's residence is located adjacent to the Cement Creek pine plantations, and is a small fibro-cement cottage with cement roofing. (McCann 1993: 127)