Pirianda Gardens

5-9 Hacketts Road Olinda, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Pirianda Gardens at 5 Hacketts Road, Olinda.

How is it Significant?

Piriana Gardens is of scientific (horticultural) significance of local social and historic significance and of local aesthetic significance.

Why is it Significant?

Of scientific (horticultural) significance as a garden devoted to identifying and collecting plants which could survive in the Dandenong Ranges. Pirianda Garden contains a unique collection of plants including many rare and unusual specimens.

RNE criteria A.3, B.1

Of local historic and social significance because the garden reflects the historic and continuing horticultural pursuits (both ornamental and agricultural) undertaken throughout the Dandenong Ranges since first colonial settlement.

RNE criterion A.4

Of local aesthetic significance as a designed landscape - its establishment and planting involved both hard work and creative vision.

RNE Criterion E.1

Description

11- hectare landscaped gardens, planted with a variety of flowering plants, and exotic and native trees. Pirianda is set on a hillside and is traversed by gravel walking paths. The garden has a number of specimen trees including Himalayan Spruce, Mexican Yellow Pine, Atlantic Cedar, New Zealand Myrtle Beech, Spanish Fir and Maidenhair Tree. There 28 types of Maples and 13 varieties of Birch. There are collections of Magnolias, Eucryphias, Rhododendrons, Clethra, Styrax, Pieris, Viburnums and Connifers. Unusual plants include three species of the Chinese handkerchief tree (Davidia involucrate), members of the Theaceae plant family Franklinia and Stewartia. The garden is renowned for its Autumn colour [1] [2]

Pirianda Garden park notes

[2] Cited in Sherbrooke Planning Scheme:

Boyle, Rhonda A Guide to Melbourne's Parks and Gardens , Cicada Bay Pty Ltd, Moorabbin , Vic

Department of Conservation and Environment (Vic) Alfred Nicholas Memorial Gardens. Conservation Analysis and Conservation Policies, conducted by Nigel Lewis Richard Aitken Pty Ltd, 1991.