Perfect Cheese Company Factory (former)

523-525 Maroondah Highway, LILYDALE VIC 3140 - Property No 78502

Statement of Significance

This property has high local significance as an example of a 1930s cheese factory, one of the few operating in the district in the post-war years. It is one of two remaining district cheese factories, the other being from the earlier 1890s, the Cave Hill Butter, Cheese and Bacon Curing Factory in the David Mitchell Estate at Lilydale, which ceased operations before the Second World War.

Description

This former cheese factory is a two storey brick building, with the ground floor section partially set into the slope. It is simple in form, with a gabled roof. The main façade is a typical early Modern building, with minimal detailing, large flat expanses of brickwork relieved by the vertical piers that divide the façade. The change in brick colour suggests this front section may have been built in two parts. The windows are metal-framed. Behind the front section of the building are a series of attached sections, possibly reflecting the development of the factory.

The front stairs and front entry area may be recent. The front façade has been sandblasted, damaging the surface of the bricks.