George Tindale Memorial Gardens

33 Sherbrooke Road, SHERBROOKE VIC 3789 - Property No 58689

George Tindale Memorial Garden (Pallants Hill)at Sherbrooke Road and Braeside Avenue, Sherbrooke.

How is it Significant?

George Tindale Memorial Garden (Pallants Hill), Sherbrooke Road and Braeside Avenue, Sherbrooke is of State scientific (horticultural) local social, historic and aesthetic significance.

Why is it Significant?

Of state scientific (horticultural) significance as a 'plantsman's' garden developed to collect, study, record and display choice and rare cultivated ornamental plants suited to the Dandenong Ranges. The collection is of exceptional diversity.

RNE criterion B.1, A.3

Of local historic and social significance as one of the original private residential sites settled in the Dandenong Ranges following land release in the 1890s. The garden also reflects the historic and continuing horticultural pursuits (both ornamental and agricultural) undertaken throughout the Dandenong Ranges since first colonial settlement.

RNE criterion A.4

Of local significance aesthetically as an organic garden designed with inter-weaving paths and colourful, carefully designed garden beds. RNE criterion E.1.

Description

The site is 3.4 hectares. Its design reflects twentieth century gardenesque in its plant placement - plants are laid out according to specimen and with bold and clashing colour combinations. The garden layout is a web of pathways and island beds

Context's site visit determined state of the following buildings on site:

The main house has been reclad and has a small c.1960s addition.

Early shed near gate-gabled roof/fibro walls/timber shingle infill to gable end.

Gazebos and Gate house recent.

Wrought iron gates with random rubble stone piers at both driveway entrances, (lamps to top of piers missing)

Recommendation: The site is too large to inspect in its entirety as part of this project and the garden decription has been drawn from Olsen, K., Mackinnon, A. 1996 George Tindale Memorial Gardens Conservation Analysis prepared for Melbourne Parks and Waterways. This report is worth reading.