Page's Bakery (former)

1708 Burwood Highway (Main Street), Belgrave VIC 3160 - Property No 57243/4

Statement of Significance

The former Page's Bakery, which may date from the turn of the century, has high local significance as a landmark building within Belgrave township.

Description

Page's Bakery is located within Belgrave's commercial centre and overlooks the Belgrave Railway Station to the rear.

The former bakery is a single storey, nineteenth century, timber clad, corner shop, which encompasses two separate businesses. It has an unusual beaded timber, stepped parapet, visible above a recently constructed, hipped, corrugated iron verandah. The verandah extends from the adjoining shops on Burwood Highway, along both shopfronts and terminates at the extent of the shopfront facing the Belgrave-Gembrook Road. It is supported by turned timber verandah posts with simple curved supporting brackets. A fibro cement sheet and timber extension extends beyond the main shopfront along the Belgrave-Gembrook Road.

The larger of the shops is located at the corner of the former Bakery and has a traditional angled corner entry, highlighted by a taller parapet section with a decorative curved profile. The smaller shop faces Burwood Highway; its doorway location delineated by a stepped, rectangular element at parapet level.

Both shops have undergone alterations, with the replacement of shopfront windows, doors and cladding. While the interior of the larger shop has been substantially modified, the smaller shop is relatively intact with remnant tiles and panelled timber above the shopfront window and original floorboards to the interior.