One Tree Hill Lookout and the One Thousand Steps

1A Mount Dandenong Tourist Road TREMONT, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The One Tree Hill Lookout Tower and the One Thousand Steps are of local significance as local landmarks. The lookout tower has been a feature at this picnic area until its recent demolition, and had been continuously used as a local and tourist viewing point for over a century. The site of the lookout tower, the picnic area and typical park buildings and the 1000 steps section of the Kokoda Memorial Trail remain important parts of the landscape of One Tree Hill, and the Dandenong Ranges. Reconstruction of the lookout tower is recommended.

Description

One Tree Hill is a picnic area in a natural woodland setting. The lookout tower that was once is main feature has been removed. (Bill Burnett, pers com) Because the decking and stairway were considered unsafe, the tower was closed in 1985. '1000' steps lead from the main picnic area to One Tree Hill. (Supple 1991)