Olinda Mechanics Institute

69 Olinda-Monbulk Road, Olinda VIC 3788 - Property No 20088

Statement of Significance

The Olinda Mechanics Institute, designed by the Melbourne architect, A.E.H. Carleton, and opened in 1913, has high local significance as an important community meeting place for more than 80 years. The Olinda Mechanics Institute is architecturally significant as an intact example of a modest timber community building dating from early twentieth century.

Description

The Olinda Mechanics Institute, a single storey timber hall dating from 1913, is located in a natural setting, close to local community sporting amenities, including tennis courts. A curved driveway and cleared nature strip set the building back from the Olinda-Monbulk Road.

The Hall has a symmetrical facade which is dominated by a double height, rectangular plan central section with smaller projecting wings to either side. The rectangular plan wings extend back only a quarter of the length of the main hall and their gable roofs are, in part, an extension of the main roofline. The roof of the eastern wing is pierced by a brick chimney, which is partially expressed in the external wall below. A timber lined, built-in verandah connects the three elements on the street facade and a sign over the entrance lists the name and construction date of the building.

The Hall is timber lined and elevated in part to accommodate the gentle slope of the land. The base of the building has been lined with timber slats. The corrugated iron lining the roofs and verandah has been painted red, and include overhanging eaves and bargeboards to the flanking wings. The gable ends to each section of the Hall are identical, with overhanging bargeboards and timber lining moulded to simulate shingles.

Casement windows have been used on the street facade, and are mounted on the outside of the wall face. The windows are banked in groups of four and are surrounded by timber strapping and stucco boards. Windows to the side elevations of the main hall are vertical, timber framed, double hung windows.

A recent, timber lined skillion roofed addition is located to the rear, east corner of the main hall.