Winery Building (former)

126-128 Victoria Road, LILYDALE VIC 3140 - Property No 67427

Statement of Significance

This two-storey brick building has high local significance as a former winery, thought to date from 1886, later converted into a dwelling, Chester Farm, owned by Robert and Edna Bethel.

Description

The former winery building is a large two storey brick building, entered via an arched double doorway from either side. Externally, the building is face brickwork. The bricks reveal stack marks, indicating that they are not machine-made, and were probably made locally. Internally, some of the brickwork has been sandblasted. New windows have been added on the main and rear facades as part of the conversion to a house. The window openings and vent in the gable at the two ends survive almost intact. The dormer roof section is built of timber. While it has been relined to form a room, it is assumed to be part of the original structure. The dormer on the rear side of the building has been removed.

Internally, the ground floor has had a concrete floor added along with some partition walls. The structural beams (including those below the upper level floor) remain (although the upper level floor has been replaced). Upstairs, the building has been divided with partition walls into a series of rooms that reflect its use as a house (kitchen, bathroom, bedrooms etc). A section of Baltic pine lined ceiling remains (and more may survive under the recent plaster ceilings throughout the balance of the residence).