Old Cave Hill Butter; Cheese & Bacon Curing Factory; David Mitchell Estate

4 Melba Avenue Lilydale, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

One of very few remaining examples of early industry in the region, and of the early industries of David Mitchell, one of the region's most prominent citizens. (Tansley, 1978)

Description

The complex comprises a row of three disused factories :- a butter factory, a cheese factory and a bacon and ham-curing factory. The butter factory was built by David Mitchell in 1892; and the cheese factory and the bacon and ham-curing factory were built in 1894.The butter factory (which stands at the southern end of the row) is a two storey building with a small tower, and is built of brick with cement rendering. (Tansley, 1978)

The cheese factory which stands in the centre of the row is a brick building with a cellar below and a small tower.The bacon and ham-curing factory is a wooden building at the northernend of the row. It is in very poor condition. (Tansley, 1978)

The old butter factory and the cheese factory are in the process of being renovated and restored. They are being converted to become the new Head Offices of David Mitchell Estate Limited. Their interiors are being altered and renovated for conversion into offices, but their external appearance will remain much as original. The wooden bacon and ham-curing factory will be demolished because it is in very poor structural condition. (Tansley, 1978)