Nathania Springs

Olinda-Monbulk Road Monbulk, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

years of this century, became one of the most popular in Victoria. Much

of the original guest house survives aspart of the present Blue Peacock

Restaurant, and the springs and beautiful semi-native gardens around

them survive, although overgrown. (Tansley, 1978)

Description

Established c.1900 by Bennie Simcox. It has a mortised frame of adzed timber, and is covered with weatherboards and a corrugated iron roof. The rooms are lined with pine lining-boards and the windows have the original small panes. It contains the original guest house dining room, lounge room, etc. The bedroom wing of the old guest house has been demolished, and the main dining room of the Blue Peacock Restaurant constructed in its place.

When the guest house was established, many varieties of exotic trees were planted amongst the native bush around the springs, and these gardens attracted thousands of visitors annually. Today, even in an overgrown state, these semi-native gardens are very beautiful and rock-lined paths wind to the seven natural springs. (Tansley, 1978)