Macclesfield Cemetery

71 Macclesfield Road, Macclesfield VIC 3782

Statement of Significance

The Nangana Cemetery (now Macclesfield Cemetery), opened in 1883, has high local significance as an early rural cemetery in a bush setting, which has served the local community for more than a century and remains an actively used and cared for place today. There are a number of pioneer family graves in the cemetery, including that of Carl Axel Nobelius.

Description

Macclesfield Cemetery is a small cemetery surrounded by bush. There are extensive plantings throughout, often forming part of the memorials on graves. Relatively few headstones survive from the earliest stage in the cemetery's history, however there is an extraordinary range of memorials using an unusual range of materials and designs. Many of these memorials appear to be home-made, reflecting a level of personal and community involvement that is quite uncommon.

The plan of the cemetery is symmetrical, with a central entry, circular garden area and four narrow roadways dividing the cemetery into compartments. There is a small timber shelter on the right-hand side of the gateway. It is a simple timber-framed building, unlined and clad in weatherboards externally. The gable roof creates very wide eaves, protecting the unglazed windows from the weather.