Mount Yule

15 River Street, Healesville VIC 3777 - Property No 41296

Statement of Significance

Mt. Yule, and particularly its garden plantings, has high local, and possibly regional significance as an example of the garden designs of William R. Guilfoyle, Director of Melbourne's Botanical Gardens 1873-1909. Guilfoyle, a master of horticultural landscaping, was associated with the design of many notable Victorian public and private gardens, including the garden of Dame Nellie Melba's Coombe Cottage at Coldstream, the Sargoods' Ripponlea and the Chirnsides' Werribee Park. The former railway turntable bridge has local significance as a most unusual structure, put in place by Guilfoyle.

Description

The property of Mount Yule is located on the banks of the Watts River and the hillside beside it. It features large areas of remnant plantings by William Guilfoyle, the head of the Melbourne Botanic Gardens around the turn of the century, when he owned the property. The century-old plantings, and many other well-established plantings put in by the subsequent owner, are located all around the property, and consist of single trees, stands of trees and beds of smaller, denser plants, such as agapanthus, small palms and other bushes. The trees include various types of oaks, pines, cedars and conifers, apple, pear and fig trees, pandanus trees, and a range of other exotics. Manna gums and other mature indigenous trees and regrowth are also a feature of the property. Further research into the plantings would enable clarification of the origins of the plantings on the property.

The entrance to the Mount Yule property is accessed by crossing the Watts River on a bridge made from a curved section of a former railway turntable. The bridge has been restored in recent times by the present owners and appears to be in good condition. The driveway passes through a narrow entranceway made of brick square-section columns and iron gates. It then climbs the hill and many mature exotic and native trees line the drive.

The original timber guest house which once stood on the property was badly damaged by vandals over many years, and was demolished. The cleared and terraced area where it once stood can be clearly seen, along with some foundations and associated retaining walls. Two remaining timber buildings on the property (the former kitchen and caretaker's cottage) have been extensively refurbished by the present owners. Large areas of blackberries have been cleared by the owners and the lawns are mowed. On the whole the plantings are visible and communicate tangible aspects of their garden design.