Mt Morton Reserve

97 Mt Morton Rd (Chaundy Road), Belgrave South VIC 3160 - Property No S03519 61825

Statement of Significance

Mount Morton has high local significance as a district landmark, used as a military observation post in the First World War, and for its associations with a popular walking track from Belgrave Station to Mount Morton developed in the 1920s.

Description

Mount Morton Reserve is managed by the Shire of Yarra Ranges. The reserve covers the highest part of a small hill. Parts of the hill have been cleared, and there are some areas of regrowth of wattles and eucalypts which now obscure views from the summit. There is a permanent survey mark at the highest point. The reserve is surrounded by private land. Many of the larger trees on the reserve appear to be suffering from dieback.

There is a small stone picnic shelter close to the road. It is constructed of rough, split stone, and may have been re-roofed. A section of a low side wall has been removed.