Mt Dandenong Arboretum

65-67 Ridge Road, MOUNT DANDENONG VIC 3767 - Property No 21889

Statement of Significance

This property has local, and may have regional significance, as an example of an arboretum established in 1929, comprising 18 acres of conifers and exotic trees. These were popular garden plantings in the Dandenongs during the 1920s, 1930s and later.

Description

Mt Dandenong Arboretum is located on Ridge Road, on the eastern slopes of the Dandenong Ranges, close to the main ridge. There are views to Silvan from the upper areas of the Arboretum, and an area of remnant forest in the gully provides a contrasting backdrop.

The Arboretum has been planted with exotic trees, grouped according to species (eg. conifers, elms, oaks etc). Many of the trees are large mature specimens. The understorey is grass. Many of the trees are labelled, and some are noted as being on the National Trust's Register of Significant Trees. A number of trees have been removed on the lower slopes of the Arboretum, giving this area a poor appearance.

A car park and toilet block has been built close to Ridge Road. There are several informal paths through the Arboretum.