Mountain Views Office and Manchester Shop

228-230 Maroondah Highway, HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 40864

Mountain Views Office and Manchester shop, 228-230 Maroondah Highway, Healesville.

How is it significant?

Mountain Views Office and Manchester shop, 228-230 Maroondah Highway, Healesville are of local historical, aesthetic and social significance.

Why is it significant?

Of historic and social significance as evidence of the early development of the Healesville town centre. The original shop fronts of a long-established retail outlet which was, for some 60 years the local grocery store and is still used for retail.

RNE criterion A.4

Of aesthetic significance as relatively intact 19th-century shop buildings in Healesville. (RNE criterion E.1)

Description

A pair of attached single storey weatherboard shops with a stepped parapet with moulded timber coping. The shop fronts appear to have been remodelled c.1930 and have splayed ingoing entrances with tessellated tile floors and pressed metal soffits. The shop fronts also have tiled stallboards and large metal framed windows surmounted by a band of highlight windows with figured glazing (over-painted). Above the highlight windows is a strip of ashlar pattern timber cladding which is presumably original. There is also remnant timber quoining to the side elevation. The convex corrugated iron verandah with a serrated timber valance to the front of the shops appears to be a relatively recent reconstruction. A gable roofed weatherboard outbuilding at the rear of the shops is possibly original.