The Mountain Grande Café

109A Main Road, Monbulk VIC 3793 - Property No 11887

Statement of Significance

The Mountain Grande Cafe has high local significance as an important township building, which has provided meals and other services to visitors to Monbulk for over 70 years. Architecturally, it contains one of the few examples of surviving 1920s shopfronts.

Description

The Mountain Grand Café, dating from 1924, is located on the main road, on the fringe of Monbulk's modest commercial centre, close to local community services and restaurants. The building encompasses two separate businesses; a milk-bar/ general store and a liquor shop.

The former café is a rectangular plan building, built to the streetline, and dominated by a substantial, shallow sloped gable end roof form. The corrugated iron roof has a small overhang, and is edged with plain timber bargeboards. The gable end is symmetrical, with a panel of decorative timber lattice below the apex, and lined with fibrous cement sheets edged with timber strapping. Contemporary and earlier painted signs are located on the gable end.

The original shopfronts remain, including rectangular plate glass windows with multi-pane highlight windows above and timber panels below. A modern cantilevered verandah extends the width of the front façade. The interiors have largely been altered, with only the exposed rafters remaining.

The east and west facades are timber lined, with exposed rafters to the roof overhang and a series of regularly spaced double hung windows with tapered timber surrounds.