Mountain Ash Stand- Maroondah Catchment

Maroondah Catchment VIC

Statement of Significance

The mature Mountain Ash stands in the Maroondah catchment are of State significance as rare surviving examples of the region's historic forested landscape, once a common feature of the forest but now scarce. It was within this forested landscape that many of the valued historic sites were created. The survival of some of these forests enables an appreciation of the historic use of the forest . From a natural heritage perspective, a high value is placed on such remnants stands from a biological and ecological point of view. (Supple 1991)

Description

The finest examples of mature Mountain Ash forests in the Central Highlands are located within three water catchments: in Maroondah catchment, O'Shannassy catchment and Yan Yean catchment (the latter being outside the Shire of Yarra Ranges).

In the Maroondah catchment, mature stands of Mountain Ash which were not destroyed by the 1939 fires cover approximately 13.5% of Maroondah catchment. From a survey in 1985, the stands contain an average of 65 trees per hectare and an average stand height of 72 metres with some trees measured at 87 metres. (Supple 1991)