Mount Heatherlea House

38 Park Drive, Belgrave Heights VIC 3160 - Property No 62114

Statement of Significance

Mount Heatherlea House has high local significance as an example of a substantially intact early district selector's house, one of the first houses built in the area, and a rare survivor. Sections of the original house which remain are of architectural significance as a relatively intact example of an early Victorian house in the area.

Description

Situated on a substantial site within a mature and extensive landscaped garden, the original late nineteenth century Mount Heatherlea House forms part of a substantial dwelling which extends from the rear of the historic building.

The modest rectangular plan building is single storey and constructed from rendered brick with a tiled hipped roof and hipped corrugated iron verandah along the length of the north, font façade. Corbelled, Victorian brick chimneys are symmetrically located at the termination of the roof's ridge line.

The symmetrical, north-facing facade is delineated by a centrally located entrance, flanked by double hung, timber framed windows. The timber floored verandah is elevated, with access to the front entrance via a set of centrally located, wide brick steps. Secondary access is provided to the west end of the verandah, from the adjacent brick path. The verandah balustrade and edging has minimal detailing, with plain, square section timber posts and simple, regularly spaced, vertical timber slats and handrail as a balustrade.

The doors, windows and verandah have all been altered, and may date from the 1920s.

A small outbuilding is located at the rear of the now extensive house with planting to the building line on two sides. It is a single storey building with rubble work stone walls, a corrugated iron gable roof and simple, timber bargeboards. There is no guttering. A timber door is located beneath the apex of the gable and includes a timber lintel overhead.