Montrose Public Hall and Mechanics Institute

1B Leith Road, Montrose VIC 3765 - Property No 19506

Statement of Significance

The Montrose Public Hall, built in 1915, has high local significance as an important community meeting place for about 84 years. The hall, which is substantially intact, has been used extensively by the community for dances, concerts, bazaars, as a polling booth, a venue for a free library, a Mechanics' Institute in the 1930s, Saturday night movie shows, and for the first Montrose Baby Health Centre in 1949. The Montrose Public Hall forms part of an important township precinct.

Description

Montrose Public Hall is a large timber building located close to the Montrose town centre, and forming part of an interesting precinct. The hall is single storey and rectangular in plan. The front section is wider than the main body of the hall, and has a complex roof form where the two sections meet, suggesting the roof form may have been changed at some time. The building retains an early twentieth century character, despite some later modifications. For example, it retains double-hung sash windows with bull-nosed brackets below the sill, central entry door, simple sign showing the name of the hall, and exposed rafter ends at the eaves. The side windows have six-paned sashes.

A new front entry ramp has been built to facilitate disabled access, and there is a later canopy over the front entry. Neither of these features have been designed to reflect the heritage character and importance of this building.

At the rear is a large garage which was originally built in 1945, as a garage for the fire brigade. This was later extended to its current size after the 1962 bushfires.