Monreale

81 The Crescent, Sassafras VIC 3787

the motor car to the tourism industry. RNE criteria H.1, A.4

Of aesthetic significance as a representative rambling weatherboard

building of the 1920s which takes full advantage of its steep site. RNE

criterion E.1

Description

Monreale is a two-storey weatherboard bungalow situated on a steeply sloping site. Part is single-storey and part double-story. The rear and upper part of the building has a half-timbered gable with a louvered vent and exposed rafter ends. There is a battered stone chimney at the side. A smaller gabled section one storey below it projects forward. It also has a half-timbered gable and a verandah beneath it with a separate balustraded terrace projecting out front flanked by projecting bay windows with a bank of three timber-framed double hung sash windows. The roof has a series of corrugated iron clad gables, with hipped sections at the rear. The verandah at the front of the building has a balustrade of vertical timber slats.

There is an early gable roofed addition to rear (perhaps from 1941) with a simple red-brick chimney. The front verandah has been partially enclosed. The interior has been extensive remodelled.

.