Monbulk RSL and War Memorial

48 Main Road, Monbulk VIC 3793 - Property No 65135

Statement of Significance

This 1950s hall and memorial gates have high local significance as important memorials to local people who served in both World Wars. They are among the many similar memorials constructed in rural and urban areas throughout Australia in the post-war years. The hall and gates contribute to the locally important Monbulk Main Street precinct. They have historical significance, also, for their associations with Mrs Aeneas Gunn, a notable district resident.

Description

The Monbulk RSL and War Memorial is located within the small commercial centre of Monbulk. It is set back from the road within a cleared setting with mature indigenous and imported trees lining the east and west side boundaries. Located at the foot of these trees are a number of memorial plaques. Their dedications are cited below:

Sgt. K.V. Jones

Malaya 1959

W.R. Bowmen 1899-1994 and Helena Doris.

Stoker F.G Lane RANVR

Sgt. G.E. Anderson 6th Division AASG 2nd AIF

Men and Women of Australia in all wars

Pte. A. Hamilton AIF

Henri Durant Founder of Red Cross

Mrs Aeneas Gunn

The rectangular plan RSL building has a flagstone fence with centrally located iron gates. The brown brick facade of the building is a later, c.1970s addition to a sheet metal shed. The hipped corrugated iron roof can be seen above the front parapet. A flat roofed portico covers the centrally located double front doors, which is flanked by the words 'Lest We Forget'.

The building appears to have no architectural significance.