Monbulk's Original Post Office and Shops

36 Main Road, Monbulk VIC 3793 - Property No 66755

Statement of Significance

These buildings, constructed in 1908-9 for the Misses Annie and Sarah Siddle by Steve Burne, a local tradesman, have high local significance for their use over many years as Monbulk's Post Office and general store and newsagency. They were important components in the early Monbulk shopping precinct. The property has historical significance for its associations with the Siddle sisters, who played important roles in the local community, particularly during the Depression and war years.

Description

The former Monbulk Post Office and Shops are located towards the eastern fringe of the Monbulk shopping strip, close to community medical and education services and the Monbulk recreation reserve. The building appears to have been altered and incorporates a partially engulfed house.

The former house is a single storey brick building with a combination of steeply pitched gabled roofs and a hipped verandah. The rectangular plan house runs parallel to Main Road, set back by only a small garden strip. This section of the house is roofed by a corrugated iron transverse gable, which has a projecting gable end bay to the north-west corner. A verandah extends along the width of the house, terminating at the projecting wing. The verandah has minimal detailing with simple square section timber posts and a concrete floor. The gable ends have overhanging bargeboards, with a combination of timber boards and shingles to the upper portion. The windows throughout have been replaced and modernised.

The projecting gabled bay to the north-west corner, and the west facade have been substantially engulfed by a single storey, brick extension. The Main Road facade of this extension has a stepped brick parapet to the streetline and includes two narrow shops with discrete shopfronts and recessed entrances. A recent cantilevered verandah extends across its width. The west-facing parapet wall is punctuated by a series of regularly spaced, modern windows.