Mississippi No. 1 Mill

Upper Yarra Catchment VIC

Statement of Significance

The Mississippi mill and settlement site is of national significance due to a number of historical associations. This site was early in the region and was occupied for an extensive period (1905-1933). It became a well established settlement with a school enrolling up to 32 pupils. It was the destination point of a popular excursion for Warburton residents who visited the valley in the early years of this century. From 1919, the milling operation was owned by Cuming Smith, an important Victorian chemical company, and its timber was seasoned at the pioneering seasoning works of J. M. Grant.

Most of these attributes are demonstrated by the remains on site. The settlement and mill sites have high archaeological potential as they have been little disturbed since the valley was abandoned, mainly due to the inaccessibility of the area. The site therefore has high archaeological significance. (Evans, 1993: 81)

Description

Located at the junction of Mississippi and Marble Creeks . The mill and settlement sites occupy a circle of 200m radius surrounding the creek junction and in addition there are several tramway routes. There are no remains of buildings except for a number of chimney mounds located along the creek. The sides of the creek near each settlement site are littered with bottles and broken china.

There appear to have been two mill sites close to Marble Creek. The north bank of Mississippi Creek is covered by a long sawdust heap extending for approximately 200m. Another extensive heap of sawdust is located on the south side of the creek. These heaps were played on by the children growing up on the mill settlement.

Little remains of the sawmill sites themselves but a few bedlogs and a small forest of bolts which held the mill foundations together. Benches cut into the hillside help to delineate the actual mill area, but the only large artefact found was the remains of an iron tank.

An amazing network of tramways extends along Mississippi Creek and its tributaries. Low bridges abound. One of these tributaries is Marble Creek along which a tramway extends, and contains the remains of what was once a 40m pigsty bridge. There are three rope-worked inclines, two of which were located at the eastern end of the valley. Like the main incline, these were lost at their tops where they entered recently logged forest. (Evans, 1993: 80-81)