Milk Bar (former)

75 Colby Drive, Belgrave Heights VIC 3160 - Property No 76941

Statement of Significance

The former milk bar at Belgrave Heights has high local significance as a substantially intact c1939 township building built by Philip Edward as a store and post office. It is located on the site of the original township store opened in 1918 by Mrs Arthur Elvery and sold in 1919 to A. Salvado. The site has historical significance for its associations with the Elvery family of the Lockwood Estate, subdivided in 1914 when Belgrave Heights (formerly Lockwood) was established. Arthur Elvery also gave the land for the 1920 Progress Hall, an important township building.

Description

The single storey building has an L-shaped plan, with the residence setback within a densely planted garden, and the former shop projecting to the Colby Drive footpath. The house has a transverse gable roof clad with corrugated iron which is intersected by the shop's gable end roof form.

The gable end forms part of the shopfront, with simple timber bargeboards and fibrous cement sheet cladding. A louvred vent is located below a carved timber finial at the apex of the gable. The shopfront has been altered and currently encompasses two shops, with a shared, recessed entrance alcove and flanking angled glass panels. Modern rectangular plate glass windows are crowned by rectangular highlight windows, and the facade has been clad with stained, vertical timber boards. A cantilevered verandah extends from the building line to the fence line of the property.

The residence is clad with fibre cement sheet and original features include the recessed side entry to the east and its associated small gauge corrugated iron overhang. The timberwork of the side entrance to the east and the residence's verandah is simply detailed, with no ornamentation to the verandah edging and no balustrade. The windows are timber framed, double hung windows.

A small, gable roof timber outbuilding is located at the rear of the property.