Merrimu

1 Merrimu Lane, Sherbrooke VIC 3789 - Property No 58655

The Merrimu property is of local significance for its long and

interesting history, and associations with the pioneering Graham family.

Further investigation of the fabric may reveal some surviving evidence

of earliest period in its history, and thereby add to its significance.

Description

Merrimu is a modest timber cottage set within a substantial, landscaped site close to Sherbrooke Forest Park. The site has been levelled to incorporate two terraced areas, which are densely planted at the edges with mature indigenous and imported trees and shrubs.

The Victorian style, single storey cottage has a twin transverse gabled roof with a recently installed zincaume lining. A verandah extends to the north of the house along the front façade.

The verandah is elevated and incorporates a set of centrally located timber steps. The verandah edge is timber lined and the verandah posts are simple, square section posts. They have recently been replaced. The north or front façade is symmetrical, with a centrally located front door, flanked by double hung, timber framed windows to either side. The openings to this elevation have moulded timber surrounds.

The west elevation, which includes the twin gable ends, has a recently installed, rectangular multi-pane window to the south-west corner. A fibrous cement sheet addition is located to the south façade.

A timber, gable roofed timber outbuilding remains to the south of the house.